Awards & Trophies 2019-20 - and earlier years

2019-20 Competitions and Trophies          (for winners over the years, photos, and more details see below)

All comps        Best overall photographer                    - President's Quaich - Ian Mortimer

All comps        Best overall Beginner                           - Elspeth Dunlop Memorial - Sandra King

All comps        Most improved photographer                - Alex Young Shield - Debbie Andrews

C1 & C7          Best overall PDI photographer              - Annick Quaich - Ian Mortimer

C2                  Landscape Comp (scenic & urban)        - Bill Corbett Memorial Shield - Pete Heywood

C3                  Nature Comp                                      - Perceton Quaich - Ian Mortimer

C4                  Sports Comp        (action)                   - "In-store" Photo Quaich - Clive Watkins

C5 & C8          Best overall Mono Print photographer   - Townend Quaich  - Clive Watkins

C6 & C9          Best overall Colour Print photographer - Billy McEwan Photo Centre Award - Pete Heywood

End of season in-house Knock Out winner.                 - Ian Davidson Memorial - Ian Mortimer

This Seasons Winners and Trophy Histories: 

President's Quaich - Best overall photographer 2014-15 on (2002-2014 end of season best of year print competition).  Presented by past Hon Life President Ian Davidson.   
 
2019-20 Ian Mortimer; 2018-19 Clive Watkins; 2017-18 Ian Mortimer; 2016-17 Kevin Thorne; 2015-16 Clive Watkins; 2014-15 Clive Watkins; 2013-14 Ian Pettigrew; 2012-13 Wilson Howie; 2011-12 Clive Watkins; 2010-11 Alan Kempster; 2009-10 Bill Hume; 2008-09 Bill Brisbane; 2007-08 John Bingham; 2006-07 Steve McKendrick; 2005-06 Steve McKendrick; 2004-05 Barry Somerville; 2003-04 Eugene Duffy; 2002-03 Steve McKendrick; 
 
 
 
Elspeth Dunlop Memorial - Best overall Beginner (chosen by the committee)
 
2019-20 Sandra King; 2018-19 Ian Johnstone; 2017-18 Jim Mason; 2016-17 Heather Kyle; 2015-16 Andy Morton; 2014-15 Derek Cooper; 2013-14 Jean Penman; 2012-13 Donald Gibson; 2011-12 Michele Campbell; 
 
Alex Young Shield - Most improved photographer (chosen by the committee)
 
2019-20 Debbie Andrews; 2018-19 Andy Burns; 2017-18 Agnes Dalziel; 2016-17 Derek Dunlop; 2015-16 Douglas Sanderson; 2014-15 Kevin Thorne; 2013-14 Harry Richards; 2012-13 Alan Campbell; 2011-12 Michele Campbell; 2010-11 Lindsay Twilley; 2009-10 Carol Young; 2008-09 Harry Richards; 2007-08 Ian McNeil; 2006-07 Jim Dinning; 2005-06 John Bingham; 2004-05 Steve Lynn; 2003-04 John O'Neill; 2002-03 Amanda Leggat; 2001-2002 Robert Hamilton: Tom Strachan: 1999-2000 J McGettigan
 
Annick Quaich - Best overall PDI photographer  (pre 2007-08 Slides)
 
2019-20 Ian Mortimer; 2018-19 Ian Mortimer; 2017-18 Clive Watkins; 2016-17 Heather Kyle; 2015-16 Harry Richards; 2014-15 Clive Watkins; 2013-14 Steven Kerr; 2012-13 Harry Richards; 2011-12 Clive Watkins; 2010-11 Alan Kempster & Clive Watkins; 2009-10 Harry Richards; 2008-09 Bill Brisbane; 2007-08 Tom Edgar; 2006-07 Amanda Leggat; 2005-06 Amanda Leggat; 2004-05 Amanda Leggat; 2003-04 J Currie; 2002-03 J Currie; 2001-02 Kenneth Gordon
 
Townend Quaich - Best overall Mono Print photographer (from 2002)
 
2019-20 Clive Watkins; 2018-19 Ian Mortimer; 2017-18 Ian Mortimer; 2016-17 Clive Watkins; 2015-16 Clive Watkins; 2014-15 Clive Watkins; 2013-14 Eugene Duffy; 2012-13 Michele Campbell; 2011-12 Clive Watkins; 2010-11 Clive Watkins; 2009-10 Jim Dinning; 2008-09 Alan Kempster; 2007-08 Alan Kempster; 2006-07 Kenneth Gordon; 2005-06 Steve McKendrick; 2004-05 Steve McKendrick; 2003-04 Ian Davidson; 2002-03 Robert Hamilton
 
Billy McEwan Photo Centre Colour Print Award - Best overall Colour Print photographer (from 2002)
 
2019-20 Pete Heywood; 2018-19 Clive Watkins; 2017-18 Ian Mortimer; 2016-17 Kevin Thorne; 2015-16 Harry Richards; 2014-15 Michele Campbell; 2013-14 Eugene Duffy; 2012-13 Michele Campbell; 2011-12 Clive Watkins; 2010-11 Clive Watkins; 2009-10 Alan Kempster; 2008-09 Alan Kempster; 2007-08 Alan Kempster; 2006-07 Alan Kempster; 2005-06 Alan Kempster; 2004-05 Alan Kempster; 2003-04 Jim Scott; 2002-03 Steve McKendrick;
 
Bill Corbett Memorial Shield - Set subject Landscape (scenic & urban) competition 2005-2018 (prints until 2013-14, PDI from 2014-15)
 
2019-20 Pete Heywood; 2018-19 Clive Watkins; 2017-18 Clive Watkins; 2016-17 Kevin Thorne; 2015-16 Clive Watkins; 2014-15 Clive Watkins; 2013-14 Clive Watkins; 2012-13 Alan Campbell; 2011-12 Cecil McNeil; 2010-11 Clive Watkins; 2009-10 Alan Kempster; 2008-09 Bill Brisbane; 2007-08 Kenneth Gordon; 2006-07 Kenneth Gordon; 2005-06 Amanda Leggat; 
 
 

Perceton Quaich - Set Subject Nature - 2019-20 onwards

2019-20 Ian Mortimer (NB earlier used for an unknown competition 2001-02 Tom Edgar; 2002-03 Eugene Duffy; 2003-04 Eugene Duffy;)

"In-store Photos" Quaich - Set subject "Sports" (in action) competition 2004-2018 (prints until 2013-14, PDI from 2014-15)  
 
2019-20 Clive Watkins; 2018-19 Alan Kempster; 2017-18 Kevin Thorne; 2016-17 Kevin Thorne; 2015-16 Alan Kempster; 2014-15 Kevin Thorne; 2013-14 Eugene Duffy; 2012-13 Lindsay Twilley; 2011-12 Eugene Duffy; 2010-11 Jim Dinning; 2009-10 Harry Richards; 2008-09 Agnes Frame; 2007-08 Kenneth Gordon; 2006-07 Alan Kempster; 2005-06 John Bingham; 2004-05 Alan Kempster;
 
Ian Davidson Memorial - End of season Knock Out competition winner.
Trophy awarded and sponsored by Isobel Davidson
 
2019-20 Ian Mortimer (judged live by members present); 2018-19 Paul Kelly (judged live by members present); 2017-18 Andy Burns (judged live by Elspeth Fear); 2016-17 John Kelly (judged live by Chris Gilgallen)
 

------------------------------------------------------------------------

OTHER TROPHIES (not currently in use)

Ernie Cave Memorial - Quaich - Set subject "Portrait" (human form) competition 2001-2018 (prints until 2013-14, PDI from 2014-15).
 
2019-20 not awarded(no Portrait Comp), 2018-19 Alan Kempster; 2017-18 Ian Mortimer; 2016-17 Alan Kempster; 2015-16 Harry Richards; 2014-15 Derek Dunlop; 2013-14 Sarah Baxter; 2012-13 Michele Campbell; 2011-12 Cecil McNeil; 2010-11 Cecil McNeil; 2009-10 Jim Murdoch; 2008-09 Alan Kempster; 2007-08 Bill Brisbane; 2006-07 Amanda Leggat; 2005-06 Steve McKendrick; 2004-05 Steve McKendrick; 2003-04 Steve McKendrick; 2002-03 Robert Hamilton; 2001-02, Steve McKendrick;
 

Ernie Cave Memorial - Trophy - Set subject "Portrait" (human form) competition 1991-2001 (prints).

2000-01 Steve McKendrick; 1999-00 S.Carslaw; 1998-99 Eugene Duffy; 1997-98 Steve McKendrick; 1995-96, 1997-98  Eugene Duffy; 1994-95 Ian Davidson; 1993-94 I. Gray; 1992-93 Tom Edgar; 1990-91, 1991-92 Ian Davidson. 

George Watson Trophy (1989-2001)

1988-89 Ian Davidson; 1989-90, 1990-91, 1991-92 Tom Edgar;  1992-93, 1993-94 G.Semple; 1994-95 Tom Edgar; 1995-96 C.McKenzie; 1996-97 Tom Edgar; 1997-98 Frank Healy; 1998-99 Tom Edgar & Steve McKendrick; 1999-2000 Kenny Gordon; 2000-01 Frank Healy.

Jim McDonald Shield (1988-2002) - Best monochrome.

1988-89 Ernie Cave Snr; 1989-90 Ian Davidson; 1990-91,Tom Edgar; 1991-92 P.Toman; 1992-93 Tom Edgar; 1993-94 G.Semple; 1994-95 S.White; 1995-96 C.McKenzie; 1996-97 Eugene Duffy; 1997-98, 1998-99, Frank Healy; 1999-2000 Tom Edgar & S.Gray; 2000-01 Frank Healy; 2001-02 Robert Hamilton.

George Donaldson Trophy (1988-2002) - tba

1988-89 Ernie Cave Snr; 1989-90,1990-91,Tom Edgar; 1991-92 tba; 1992-93 G.Semple; 1993-94 Tom Edgar; 1994-95, 1995-96, 1996-97, M.Howard; 1997-98, Steve McKendrick; 1998-99, Frank Healy; 1999-2000 J McGettigan; 2000-01, 2001-02, Bill Corbett.

A few of earlier seasons winners